Javascript isn't enabled on your computer.
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command (TRADOC)Army Logo
photo of Major General Moore in ASUs

MAJOR GENERAL GLEN E. MOORE
Deputy Commanding General, Army National Guard
United States Army Training and Doctrine Command
Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia

Major General Glen E. Moore is the Deputy Commanding General, Army National Guard, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command. As the Deputy Commanding General, he serves as the principal Army National Guard advisor to the Commanding General ensuring the Army National Guard mission, skill sets, and capabilities are considered and integrated into the Total Army, and Joint transformation. As the senior Army National Guard representative, General Moore ensures all policy issues and programs impacting the Army National Guard are coordinated effectively between Headquarters, Training and Doctrine Command, training and doctrine schools, the Army National Guard Readiness Center and the State Adjutants General. General Moore also liaises with the Army Reserve Forces Policy Committee and the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs.

General Moore was commissioned in 1982 through the Oklahoma Army National Guard's Officer Candidate School. In previous assignments, he has served as the Senior Army National Guard Advisor at Fort Sill, Oklahoma; Commander, 45th Fires Brigade; and Strategic Planner for the Oklahoma Army National Guard. General Moore has commanded at the battery, battalion and brigade level. Prior to receiving his commission, General Moore served for two years as an enlisted member of the First Battalion 160th Field Artillery of the Oklahoma Army National Guard.

Education:

  • 1987 Northeastern State University, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Tahlequah, Oklahoma
  • 2004 United States Army War College, by correspondence
  • 2004 United States Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

Assignments:

  1. June 1982 - February 1984, Fire Support Team Chief, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion 160th Field Artillery, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  2. March 1984 - March 1985, Fire Direction Officer, Battery B, 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Alva, Oklahoma
  3. March 1985 - September 1986, Executive Officer, Battery C, 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Watonga, Oklahoma
  4. September 1986 - June 1989, Commander, Battery A 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Blackwell, Oklahoma
  5. June 1989 - September 1991, Fire Direction Officer, 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Enid, Oklahoma
  6. October 1991 - November 1991, Operations Officer, 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Enid, Oklahoma
  7. December 1991 - June 1993, Assistant S-3, 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Enid, Oklahoma
  8. July 1993 - June 1994, Counterfire Officer, 45th Field Artillery Brigade, Enid, Oklahoma
  9. June 1994 - August 1995, S-3, 1st Battalion 189th Field Artillery, Enid, Oklahoma
  10. August 1995 - September 1996, Operations Officer, 45th Field Artillery Brigade, Enid, Oklahoma
  11. October 1996 - March 1997, S-3, 1st Battalion 160th Field Artillery, Chandler, Oklahoma
  12. March 1997 - June 1997, Executive Officer (Overstrength), 1st Battalion 160th Field Artillery, Chandler, Oklahoma
  13. June 1997 - June 1997, Fire Support Officer, 1st Battalion 160th Field Artillery, Chandler, Oklahoma
  14. July 1997 - July 1999, Executive Officer, 1st Battalion 171st Field Artillery, Altus, Oklahoma
  15. July 1999 - June 2002, Commander, 1st Battalion 171st Field Artillery, Altus, Oklahoma
  16. July 2002 - March 2003, Chief, Internal Review Office, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  17. March 2003 - August 2003, Data Processing Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  18. August 2003 - December 2003, Chief, Internal Review Office, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  19. December 2003 - June 2005, Chief, Internal Review and Analysis Branch, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  20. July 2005 - February 2006, Executive Officer, 90th Troop Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  21. March 2006 - June 2006, Chief of Staff-Army, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  22. July 2006 - January 2007, Strategic Planner, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  23. February 2007 - October 2008, Commander, 45th Fires Brigade, Enid, Oklahoma
  24. October 2008 - August 2009, Commander, 45th Fires Brigade, Iraq
  25. August 2009 - July 2010, Commander, 45th Fires Brigade, Enid, Oklahoma
  26. July 2010 - July 2011, Senior Army National Guard Advisor, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
  27. July 2011 - June 2014, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; dual-hatted, August 2012 - June 2014, Deputy Commander for Army National Guard Field Artillery, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
  28. June 2014 - Present, Deputy Commanding General, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Eustis, Virginia

Awards and Decorations:

  • Legion of Merit (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon

Effective Dates of Promotion:

  • Second Lieutenant 28 June 1982
  • First Lieutenant 27 June 1985
  • Captain 4 August 1988
  • Major 7 July 1994
  • Lieutenant Colonel 8 October 1999
  • Colonel 30 March 2006
  • Brigadier General 15 July 2011
  • Major General 31 July 2014



TRADOC Home Page Army Home PageSkip Navigation Links