Main banner
Army Home Page TRADOC Home Page

Commanders and Enlisted Band Leaders of the
United States Army Training and Doctrine Command Band
and its Lineage

Click on a name for a photo and bio of that leader

Second Coast Artillery Band
CW2 Michael Albert Quinto- 30 May 1932 – January 1938
CWO Fischer- circa 1942

50th Army Band
CWO John La Frances- circa 1948 - 1949
CW4 John W. Thomas- circa 1951 - 1956
    WOJG Jack C. Prather, Asst.

United States Continental Army Command Band (CONARC, 50th Army Band)
CWO Walter M. Oszczakiewicz - circa 1956 –1959
CWO Alexander T. DiFronzo- circa late 1959 – January 1963
CWO Frederic W. Boots- January 1963 – 23 June 1965
CW3 Dale F. Johannsen- June 1965 – June 1969
    MSG Edward N. Stein February 1968 - 1970
MAJ Verne D. Campbell (Interim Commander / SBO CONARC) June 1969 – Oct 1969
CW4 Verne A. Knapp 1 October 1969 – March 1971

The United States Continental Army Band (TUSCAB, TRADOC’s Own, 50th Army Band)
CW4 Byron L. Smith March 1971 – September 1976
    SGM Ernest L. Plummer 1970 – August 1977
CPT Philip D. Brittain September 1976 – 10 September 1979
    SGM Robert J. Faller 1977 – early 1980
CPT Kenneth H. Rose 10 September 1979 – 6 July 1981
    SGM Robert J. Faller 1977 – early 1980
    SGM George M. Hudson, Jr. late 1980 – late 1981
CPT Robert A. McCormick 6 July 1981 – 28 February 1985
    SGM George M. Hudson, Jr. late 1980 – late 1981
    SGM Michael H. Podmenik 1982 - 1988
CPT Charles L. Moore, Jr. 28 February 1985 – 30 June 1987
    SGM Michael H.Podmenik 1982 - 1988
CPT James W. Allison 30 June 1987 – 29 June 1990
    SGM Michael H. Podmenik 1982 - 1988
    SGM Johnny Cathcart October 1988 – 15 May 1991
CPT William H. L. Garlette 29 June 1990 – 26 July 1992
    SGM Johnny Cathcart October 1988 – 15 May 1991
   SGM William “Dutch” Schultz 15 May 1991 - 15 August 1994
CPT Thomas Rotondi Jr. 27 July 1992 – 12 September 1994
    SGM William “Dutch” Schultz 15 May 1991 - 15 August 1994
CPT Thomas Palmatier 12 September 1994 – 11 July 1998
    SGM William Davies 16 August 1994 – mid 1996
    SGM Carl “Ed” Baughman 1 July 1997 – 21 January 1999
CPT Timothy Holtan 11 July 1998 – 7 July 2000
    SGM Carl “Ed” Baughman 1 July 1997 – 21 January 1999
MAJ Beth Steele 7 July 2000 – 1 June 2003
    SGM John Moffett 21 January 1999 – 5 August 2002
    SGM Carl “Ed” Baughman 5 August 2002 – 5 August 2006
CPT Andrew J.Esch 1 June 2003 – 3 June 2005
    SGM Carl “Ed” Baughman 5 August 2002 – 5 August 2006

The United States Army Training and Doctrine Command Band (TRADOC Band)
CPT Todd Addison 3 June 2005 – 19 June 2008
    SGM Carl “Ed” Baughman 5 August 2002 – 5 August 2006
    SGM David Doyon 5 August 2006 – 30 June 2010
MAJ Derrick N. Shaw 19 June 2008 – 1 July 2010
    SGM David Doyon 5 August 2006 – 30 June 2010
MAJ Scott McKenzie 1 July 2010 - 12 July 2012
    SGM Wendy Thomson 30 June 2010 – 9 August 2013
MAJ Leonel Peña 12 July 2012 -
    SGM Wendy Thomson 30 June 2010 – 27 September 2013
    SGM Robert Burford 27 September 2013