Javascript isn't enabled on your computer.
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command (TRADOC) Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Infrastructure and Logistics Skip Navigation LinksTRADOC Home Page Army Logo Army Home PageSkip Navigation Links

 

 

W. David Brinkley
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1/4 (Personnel and Logistics)
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
Fort Eustis, Virginia

SES


 

Mr. David Brinkley was selected for the Senior Executive Service in April 2013.  He is currently assigned to Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command as the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1/4.  In his current position he is responsible for Military and Civilian Human Resources, Logistics, Engineering, and Integration of base support programs while administering Diversity, Medical, Safety, and History functions in support of the Command.  Mr. Brinkley previously served as the U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7.  His responsibilities included:  leading the command’s operations, mobilization and readiness activities that include integrating and synchronizing operations across the Training and Doctrine Command; strategic and operational planning for the command; command prioritization;  preparing, publishing, and distributing command orders, contingency operations plans, readiness reports, and taskings; managing the command’s force protection mission.

CAREER CHRONOLOGY:

  • January 2015 – January 2017: Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7, Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Eustis, VA
  • April 2013-January 2015:  Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5, Operations and Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7, Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Eustis, VA
  • January – April 2013:  Acting Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5, Operations and Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7, Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Eustis, VA
  • August 2010 – January 2013: Director, Strategic Initiatives Group, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5, Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Eustis, VA
  • July 2006 – August 2010:  Deputy Chief of Staff Engineer, Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Monroe, VA;  U.S. Army Officer (Retired from active duty at the rank of Colonel following 27 years)
  • August 2001- July 2002; November 2004 – June 2005:  Deputy Commander, 937th Engineer Group, U.S. Army, III (US) Corps, Fort Riley, KS
  • July 2002 – November 2004:  Battalion Commander, 1st Engineer Battalion, 1st Infantry Division, U.S. Army, Fort Riley, KS (Deployed OIF 1 and OIF 2)
  • May 2000 – May 2001: Brigade Operations Officer, Engineer Brigade, U.S. Army, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX
  • May 1999 – May 2000:  Battalion Executive Officer, 20th Engineer Battalion, U.S. Army, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX
  • May 1998 – May 1999:  Chief of Future Operations, U.S. Army, Headquarters, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX (Deployed to Operation Joint Endeavor – Bosnia)

COLLEGE:

  • BS, Agricultural Engineering, Virginia Tech, 1982
  • MA, Theater Operations, US Army School of Advanced Military Studies, 1998
  • MA, Strategic Studies, US Army War College, 2006

SIGNIFICANT TRAINING

  • US Army Command and General Staff College - June 1997
  • US Army Combined Arms Staff School - May 1991

AWARDS AND HONORS:

  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star
  • Meritorious Service Medal (6th Award)
  • Army Commendation Medal (2nd Award)
  • Army Achievement Medal (4th Award)
  • Army Civilian Service Achievement Award
  • Multiple Campaign Ribbons and Unit Citations

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS:

  • Association of the United States Army
  • 1st Infantry Division Association
  • US Army Engineer Association
  • Military Officers Association of America